Beachin....

Saturday, July 12, 2014

I don't like doing weekend recaps because they are kind of boring. However, I never blog on the weekends so I thought I'd just share my beach vacation with you today :)

I haven't been to the beach in 3 years and when Mike just said hey let's go to the beach at the spur of the moment I was like HELL YEAH!!!

We left Thursday night when I got off of work. When I pulled in the driveway they were in the truck buckled and ready to go. I literally jumped out of my car and into the truck and off we went.

3 hours later we arrived at The Phoenix 7... this place was AMAZING!!!

We quickly unpacked and ordered pizza, it was almost 9pm and the kids were so tired. After we got the kids to bed we snuck out for a walk on the beach (not far of course) I also may or may not have had one too many shots of fireball on the beach and had to be put to bed like the children.

Friday (HAPPY 4th)
I woke up and I really wanted to run on the beach because I've never done it before and well lets just say with a slight hangover and running on sand that run lasted all of 30 minutes #aintnobodygottimeforthat


When I got back I was like yall gotta get up we're at the beach we cant sleep all day! Yes I was obnoxious like a kid in the candy store!
We all got ready and went down to the beach... ready for a photo dump? Here you go!







this kid will nap anywhere LOL
After we were good and crispy we went upstairs to take a nap relax a little bit before going to dinner.
We decided to go to The Perdido Key Oyster Bar Restaurant & Marina.
I have never had oysters before but ya know when in Rome! So I tried them, sorry Im a bad blogger and left my camera in the truck so no pictures of my oysters and over sized wine glass (does that even go together? ) Anyway I liked them and that's another new strange food item off my list of things I said I'd never try!

We left the oyster bar and went to Adventure Island for some mini golf. I have never played before and I had a blast  :-)
Ready for photo dump number 2?
Hes less than enthused about me taking his picture Love ya babe!

me and lil bro


I should be a fashion blogger ..no?


We watched fireworks from the hotel because 1. Im not paying for my money to blow up and 2. the hotel put on a great show. Sadly Brock freaked out and I have no pictures of that, but at this point you may be thankful LOL

We then put the kids to bed and went out on the beach for a night cap. Im classy I poured an entire bottle of wine in a water bottle, no glass allowed on the beach. Im a problem solver yo!

While we were sitting out there some girls came up to us and asked if we wanted to play drunk Jenga...um what? Anyway they were at the same hotel as us and only a few rooms down so we went to their room to play drunk jenga. Basically you write stupid things to do on a jenga block and whenever you pull a block out you have to do what it says and if you knock them down you have to chug your beer.  That lasted about 2 minutes and I was like Im going to check on the kids because I cant say my alphabet backwards even when sober am a responsible parent. When I made sure the babes were good we went back down there to play a card game. It was called Captain Dickhead. Ha I loved this game. Click HERE for the instructions. I had a blast. I never got to do dumb stuff like that when I was younger and it was the first time I felt like I was experiencing what my younger 20s should have been like.

After one too many drinks and a water bottle full of wine it was time to call it a night. The next day I really didnt want to go lay on the beach because I was soo crispy but we're at the beach and we can't waste this precious time. We ended up lounging by the pool all day getting even more fried and we grilled hamburgers for dinner. I really wanted to go play golf again so we did that. That night we were in bed by 10pm I just couldn't take anymore.

Sunday we packed up and went home 'sad face'

we had a blast :) If you read all of this you get a cookie!

14 comments

  1. Looks and sounds like tons of fun!!! When I go on vacay, I wake everyone up early too! It is not everyday you are on vacation!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks like you had an amazing time! I cant believe you hadnt been to the beach in 3 years!!! Ahh Id go mad! haha

    ReplyDelete
  3. So I don't think my comment posted :( but I'm due for a cookie and loved this post. Spur of the moment vacations are amazing especially beach ones! Oysters are so gross but I also had to knock that off of my list, maybe I just had bad ones.. And mini golf is so fun I love it though I'm terrible! xxo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Haha I love that you filled the water bottle with wine---such a thinker!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. glad you had a blast. I can't wait to go when I am able to go. Hoping to go in september with my sweetie pie. :D

    should be fun.

    ReplyDelete
  6. We went to the beach today! It was so nice. I wish our sand looked like your beach sand. Ours has a bunch of shells in it. Gotta love the gulf coast!

    ReplyDelete
  7. This looks like such a blast! :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Love all the photos! Glad you all were able to have so much fun and make the most with your 4th of July weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Alright, where is my cookie? lol. Glad you had a good time and finally get to take a vacation! I haven't been out of this state since I was pregnant almost 4 years ago.. blah blah.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Im fedex-n your cookie right now HAHA!
      Thats how it was for me too, after I had lil B I didnt go anywhere.

      Delete
  10. Looks like you guys had a fun time at the beach!!! I just love Gulf Shores!

    ReplyDelete
  11. The beach is my absolute favorite place in the world!! I'll be there again in 3 weeks and I can't wait!!!! Looks like you had a great time!

    ReplyDelete
  12. just the phrase about running hungover on the sand makes me feel nauseus. Good for you though- I would have made it 30 seconds!

    ReplyDelete

If you notice I do not respond to your comments, it is because you are a "no reply" blogger and I am unable too!
How to enable your e-mail: BLOGGER ACCOUNTS: To do this, click on your Dashboard, click on EDIT PROFILE and place a check mark next to SHOW MY EMAIL ADDRESS, and finally scroll to the bottom and click SAVE PROFILE.**