Monday, August 25, 2014

Well I totally suck at finding a balance on working and blogging etc. So whats been going on in my world? I am still learning the ways of the school and lesson planning. I learned a lot in college but it has nothing on real life experiences.

I feel like the administration there really like me as well as the teachers. I have had many compliments lately and it definitely makes me feel good. I am doing 6 weeks in the current classroom and then I have a 6 week maternity leave next, and today I was offered another maternity leave at the end of November. My leap of faith is proving to be the perfect thing for me. I feel like God is blessing me repeatedly since I have learned to finally put my life in his hands and give all my worries to him. I don't know what will happen next, but I feel like everything will work itself out.

I finally got a court date with my ex-husband for child support (even though as soon as he found that out he stepped down from his position and took a pay cut psh) so that will be some sort of steady income here shortly if he doesn't quit his job.

The kids are adjusting and seem to like having me home more often. I feel like Brock is finally starting to come around to potty training. Today he finally told me he had to go to the bathroom and went on his own YAY!

I am really in love with my life right now. I feel like everything is finally starting to fall into place for me. That empty feeling I had a few weeks ago is totally gone. The worry and anxiety of not having a permanant job is no longer there either because I honestly feel like everything is going to be just fine.

Prior to my leap of faith I was kind of teetering on my faith altogether. Here lately my faith has been restored and I feel like its time to get the kids and myself back in church. I prayed that he would just give me a sign...and well sign received.

I am sorry that I have been MIA but days and nights have been full of living and enjoying life. I see a huge improvement in my attitude about everything. I am not bitter and I am still wearing that smile every single day.

I hope all of you are having a fabulous week!


Confessions...teacher session

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Vodka and Soda
Ahh Kathy thanks for doing this link up you rock my socks and give me a reason to make time for my blog... here lately I suck and I am sorry!

1. I confess I totally turned a drinking game into a teaching game... yea I am fabulous like that. When we were at the beach I was introduced to drunk jenga basically you pull a block and have to do whatever the block says. Hello teaching tool... we build the jenga tower and when the students pull one out they have to answer a subject related question BOOM!
2. The car riders pick up line is one hot mess, and parents have been insane in the morning. I like to use "I'm new here" so parents stop yelling at me and give me sympathy lol It's my little secret that I know that school like the back of my hand but whatever I am not trying to get yelled at so early in the morning.

 3. Its really embarrassing if you are a "teacher" and your kids say things like "Why did my Popsicle turn into ice when I sucked it?" Ummm seriously! Or when their teacher comes up to you and tells you that they did their homework wrong. Confession...I don't monitor their homework...who knew writing spelling words three times each required a certain method. lol
4. I picked up a little boy to help him get some water out of the water fountain and apparently I squeezed him too hard because he totally farted on me and it wasnt just a fluff it was a full on man fart after pizza and beer night! I then died laughing like a 8 year old boy... farts are funny teacher or not!
Well thats all I have for you tonight ;) Have a great week!

First week

Sunday, August 10, 2014

I am so sorry I havent come around and visited you guys. Whoever said teaching was easy was a big fat liar. I am so tired when I get home that I have literally no energy to do anything else. However, I went from a job where I sat on my butt for 9 hours to constantly being on my feet.

My first week was great. A lot of you asked me exactly what I was doing. Basically the staff wanted to see me in action so they suggested I do a couple of long term subbing jobs at the school. Right now I am subbing in a resource room for 1st grade for the next 6 weeks. After that I will be doing a maternity leave for a kindergarten class until November or December. Once those two positions are over with I am not guaranteed a job. Im hoping I can find another long term subbing position until the end of the year when they start hiring again. Thats why this was such a huge leap of faith because a job is not guaranteed but this is what I want to do and I have faith that things will work out the way they are supposed to.

I did not get any kids last week basically I did a lot of walking around and helping with  testing and preparing my classroom. Since I am a resource teacher I do not have my own students, I will walk around and pull students to help them out in a smaller classroom. Tomorrow is really going to be my first day teaching and I am very excited but nervous all at the same time because its a little different than what I am used to. I interned with the teacher I am subbing for so I am sure it will all come back to me once I get started.

I promise to make my rounds and visit as soon as I have time and energy. I love all of your support and kind words :)

I confess... Im old

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Vodka and Soda
Okay first and foremost going from a job that has you sitting for 9 hours to teaching is one heck of a transition and for the last two days I have wanted to go straight to bed once I got home so I am sorry for my lack of visitation. However I always love confessions and though I better get some typed up.

I confess I threw my back out Sunday BY SNEEZING! Yes I am officially old. :(
I confess I am ABSOLUTELY loving being at the school everyday!!!

I confess I tried to look my absolute best on Monday for the first day. Wearing heels and teaching do not go together HELLO GIANT BISTER ON MY FOOT... I will be wearing old lady orthopedic shoes from now on. LOL jk. Maybe
By the end of the day I looked like this

I confess that I am pretty sure the  other teachers are thinking something is seriously wrong with me. I have had a big cheesy grin on my face from day one from 6:45 to 4:30 I am really really happy LOL
Alright I have lessons to plan... really Im lying its 7pm and I am going to bed!

Happy Wednesday!

August Goals... July's recap

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Wow it is August already and I just started teaching yesterday so bare with me I may be in and out for a while. This is a huge adjustment!

July's goals were A BIG FAT BUST!


1. Successfully quit smoking (1 week today) FAIL :(
  2. Run 6 miles a few times a week. Right now I am topping off at 5, I want to go up to 6. FAIL I am back down to just doing 3.5 a day Gotta up my game!

  3. Continue Clean eating. I actually did really well on this :))

  4. Clean at least one room of the house everyday so it's not a complete disaster. HAHAHAHAHAHA

  5. Complete 1200 minutes of exercise. I didn't keep up with it but I have ran Mon- Fri every week this month so I am going to say I passed this!

  6. Track how many miles I run this month. well crap!

  7. Take my kids somewhere fun instead of binge watching Netflix on the weekends. YES! We went on a spontaneous beach trip and played in the sand and mini golf it was awesome!

August goals...

I am not going to overwhelm myself this month since I am starting this teaching job and life is pretty much changing for me a lot right now!

1. Run Monday-Friday at least 3 miles push for more.
2. Do a great job at teaching (ya know to hopefully secure this gig permanently)
3. Save as much money as possible (just in case the above doesn't happen)
4. Continue clean eating  

 Yes I am going to be the Chuck Norris of teachers hahaha im totally scared to death but let's pretend

Leaps of faith

Monday, August 4, 2014

I HAVE WENT (thanks anonymous for correcting my grammar) on several interviews only to be disappointed. Remember that second grade position that opened up, and the principal told me to apply? Well I did and last Thursday I had an interview. She basically threw the interview questions to the side and said I am not going to ask you these questions I already know you know this stuff, BUT I need to see you in action.

She didn't give me the position. She told me in order for her to hire me on full time she wanted to see what I could do. She offered me two long term subbing positions to test me out so to speak. In order to take these two positions I would have to quit my job, and I would have income until November but after that well I am pretty much S.O.L.

Mike and I discussed it and I quit my job. I feel like I am going to throw up, and I am worried sick that I won't be able to provide for my children once this job ends. I start today, the very first day of school. For the next 14 weeks I have to prove to them that I can do this, and that I will be an effective teacher.

I don't know what is going to happen in the winter.... being without a job right before Christmas is terrifying me. I felt like this is what I needed to do to get my foot in the door. This is how I make my dream come true.

Faith is believing in the unknown right?

I am scared. I have never been the type of person to not have control. I make lists, I budget, I need structure and order and I just threw that out the window.

Please pray for my family and me that I am successful at this.

Scared out of my mind.

Things my kids say...

Friday, August 1, 2014

I love my children and I believe they are so smart and have the best personalities *what parent doesn't think that about their children?* Sometimes, however, they say things that leave me scratching my head.


Things my kids say

When watching Naked and Afraid there was a waterfall shot...

 Talan (8): "Why are they throwing white powder off that cliff"
I said WHAT? He pointed at the mist of the waterfall... I said ummm thats a waterfall and thats mist you goof ball.

When out to eat at a restaurant....
I noticed my son was tearing his french fries and then not eating them. I said what are you doing?
Bailey (7) These french fries have potatoes in them.
Ummm yeah thats what french fries are made of, and he then says...
Nope the french fries my daddy makes me are made out of chicken.
No son, those are just really crispy fries, they are all made out of potatoes. He still doesn't believe me.

Brock was running through the house when I heard a little fart come out... I looked at him and grinned I said was that you?
Brock (2) Yep I fart like Mike HAHAHAHA and then runs away

Bailey and I are sitting outside and out of no where...
Bailey (7) Mom, if a bee stings you did you know that you get poison ivy?

And of course when I go to post this I forget everything... I'll share one more from Bailey & next time I'll start writing this stuff down.

We had homemade quesadillas for dinner last night .
Bailey eating his tortilla... mmm this bread is good...but I ain't eating the rest of that junk because its made of vegetables.
Me: Well... technically that 'bread' you are eating is made from corn.
Bailey I love corn
Me: Good.
Bailey: Wait, corn that grows in a garden? I dont like that corn I only like the corn that comes in the freezer, and now I don't like this.

Yes sometimes my kids baffle me... please tell me your kids say ridiculous things too? When my kids do it I say they get it from their dad and their awesomeness from me :)